2013 has been a fairly eventful year - if I had to make a comparison with any of this years big movie releases it would be 'Man of Steel'. Not because I spent most of the year in red panties and blue leggings, no, I draw this parallel because both started out showing great promise, before descending into a mind numbing, soul destroying mess of chaos and disappointment. Like the film's final coda, which involved the unveiling of Henry Cavill in full 'Clark Kent' get-up, my year also ended on a similarly fleeting, but decidedly more enjoyable, positive note. It's fair to say that the main plus point to being unemployed (unemployable?) is I did have plenty of spare time to see a lot more movies this year - I saw 127 different movies at the cinema (145 before removing multiple viewings) which, thanks to Cineworld's subscription service, works out at a saving of over £1,075 (thank you Unlimited Card - you are, and always will be, my 'Desert Island Discs' luxury item). I'll be posting my 'Best & Worst' lists a little later, but here for now, is the full list of movies I saw this year, in the order I saw them and with scores out of 10.
Film | Score |
The Impossible | 8 |
Jack Reacher | 8 |
The Hobbit : An Unexpected Journey : 3D : IMAX | 8 |
Quartet | 3 |
Les Miserable IMAX | 9 |
Gangster Squad | 5 |
Life Of Pi | 9 |
Django Unchained | 8 |
Monsters Inc 3D | 7 |
The Sessions | 7 |
Lincoln | 8 |
Movie 43 | 1 |
Flight | 6 |
Zero Dark Thirty | 8 |
Wreck It Ralph 3D | 6 |
Hitchcock | 6 |
Warm Bodies | 5 |
This Is 40 | 8 |
A Good Day To Die Hard | 4 |
I Give It A Year | 6 |
Brave | 9 |
Cloud Atlas | 8.5 |
Mama | 4 |
Stoker | 6.5 |
Arbitrage | 7.5 |
Side Effects | 7 |
Oz : The Great & Powerful (3D) | 6 |
Broken | 6.5 |
The Paperboy | 7.5 |
Welcome To The Punch | 6 |
Maniac | 6.5 |
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone | 4 |
Jack The Giant Slayer (3D) | 4 |
Identity Thief | 3 |
Compliance | 6 |
G.I. Joe : Retaliation (3D) | 5 |
Trance | 6 |
Finding Nemo (3D) | 8.5 |
The Host | 4 |
Spring Breakers | 7.5 |
In The House | 8 |
Dark Skies | 7 |
Oblivion (IMAX) | 9 |
Papadopoulos & Sons | 3 |
Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of 'War Of The Worlds' | 7 |
Olympus Has Fallen | 7 |
The Place Beyond The Pines | 8 |
Evil Dead | 6 |
Good Vibrations | 8.5 |
I'm So Excited | 5 |
Iron Man 3 (3D) | 8 |
The Look Of Love | 6 |
Dead Man Down | 7 |
Star Trek : Into Darkness (3D) | 9 |
Mud | 6.5 |
The Great Gatsby (3D) | 7.5 |
The Hangover : Part III | 4.5 |
The Purge | 7 |
The Stone Roses : Made Of Stone | 7 |
Epic (2D) | 5.5 |
After Earth | 5 |
Byzantium | 6.5 |
The Iceman | 6 |
Behind The Candelabra | 8.5 |
Man Of Steel (3D) | 6.5 |
World War Z (3D) | 8 |
Before Midnight | 9 |
Spike Island | 7 |
Bula Quo! | 1.5 |
Despicable Me 2 (3D) | 7 |
This Is The End | 6 |
Now You See Me | 6.5 |
The Bling Ring | 8.5 |
Pacific Rim (IMAX 3D) | 7 |
The Frozen Ground | 6.5 |
The World's End | 8 |
The Wolverine (3D) | 5.5 |
Blackfish | 8.5 |
The Conjuring | 7.5 |
Only God Forgives | 6.5 |
The Heat | 5 |
Alan Partridge : Alpha Papa | 8.5 |
The Lone Ranger | 7 |
Elysium - Zart Vilag | 8 |
Kick-Ass 2 | 8 |
Lovelace | 7 |
The Way, Way Back | 9 |
You're Next | 7.5 |
Jurassic Park 3D (IMAX) | 8.5 |
Diana (World Premiere) | 2.5 |
Riddick | 6.5 |
About Time | 8 |
NT Live : The Audience | 8.5 |
Rush | 7 |
One Direction - This Is Us (3D) | 8.5 |
White House Down | 6.5 |
The Call | 6.5 |
Prisoners | 7 |
Blue Jasmine | 8.5 |
Girl Most Likely | 6 |
Runner Runner | 2 |
Sunshine On Leith | 9 |
How I Live Now | 6 |
Captain Phillips | 9.5 |
Romeo And Juliet | 6.5 |
Le Week-end | 9 |
Enough Said | 8 |
The Spectacular Now (LFF) | 7.5 |
Ender's Game | 6 |
Thor : The Dark World 3D | 6.5 |
Philomena | 9 |
Gravity 3D (IMAX) | 9.5 |
Don Jon | 8 |
In Fear | 6.5 |
The Butler | 6.5 |
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (IMAX) | 9 |
Parkland | 6 |
Saving Mr Banks | 8.5 |
Carrie | 5 |
Gone With The Wind (2013 Remaster) | 9.5 |
Nebraska | 8.5 |
Frozen (3D) | 8.5 |
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa | 8 |
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug 3D | 9 |
Kill Your Darlings | 7.5 |
All Is Lost | 8 |
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues | 6 |
No comments:
Post a Comment